Sauna

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy
October 23, 2020

Privacy Policy – MyHarvia mobile app for iOS and Android Harvia Oyj (“Harvia”) recognizes and respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the use of any product and service provided by the MyHarvia mobile app (“Application”).

This Privacy Policy applies to Applications owned or operated by Harvia, and information processed in connection with Application enabled products and Applications relating to the same. However, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any website or other service that may be linked to Harvia or that may be accessed through the Application. Please refer to the respective privacy policies provided by these individual websites for information about the information they may collect and how that information may be used.

By downloading, installing, or making any use of any Application associated with Harvia products, you acknowledge and agree with the terms and conditions expressed in this Privacy Policy. Our legal basis for processing your information is consent and the performance of our contract. Where you have given consent to any data processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Collected information

Personal data is in most cases collected directly from you or generated as part of the use of the Application. We automatically collect and process data regarding the operation and performance of our product and service. To provide you with the services of the Application (“Purpose”), we will collect and process personal data about you as follows:

1. The Application will collect and process the following personal data:
a. User Profile/Account Information such as user type, profile/account name,
password, and geographical location
b. User Contact Information such as first and last name and e-mail address
c. Device Identification Information such as serial number, IP-address, and MACaddress
d. Any [usage, measurement and other] data provided by you for the provision of the service
2. We use your information to deliver the basic functionality of the services of the Application; carry out the contract between us; provide certain features that you choose to use; provide technical support; allow you to create, modify and view your account information; and comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good practice.
3. All data will be treated as confidential information and will only be used for the Purpose.
4. Your personal data will be stored by our platform in a third-party service provider location in Europe and may be accessed by Harvia and our platform provider on a need to know basis. Furthermore, your personal data may be processed by our service providers, such as developer of the Application in Europe.
5. Harvia complies with the Finnish Data Protection Act (1050/2018, as amended) and the
European General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679, “GDPR”) when processing
personal data.
6. To the extent you have not used the system for 24 months, Harvia will have right to delete your User Profile/Account.
7. You have the right to access your data and you can obtain a copy of your personal data
which Harvia Application stores and processes about you by contacting harvia@harvia.fi.
Further, you may object to your personal data being processed or request that your personal data is rectified. If you wish to object to your personal data being processed or have your data rectified, please contact harvia@harvia.fi with this message. You may also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in Finland, the Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman.
8. When you change or delete your information or account, we may maintain a copy of the
original information in our records for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes
outlined in this Privacy Policy. Additionally, we may use any anonymized or aggregated data that is derived from your personal information after you update or delete it. Once the data is anonymized or aggregated it is not possible to identify you personally from such data.

Regulations

To the extent we are required to do so by law, we reserve the right to disclose information about you that we have collected. For example, we may be required to disclose information collected about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process, or in order to defend our rights against legal liability. We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information where it is necessary to do so in order to investigate, prevent, or take action to prohibit suspected illegal activities.

Security

We will take appropriate technical and organizational security measures, including the use of firewalls and anti-virus software, amongst others, to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information. Therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any such information, and we are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such incidents to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your choices regarding your personal information

You may choose what, if any, personal information you provide to us. However, if you choose not to provide certain information your experiences with our product and services may be affected.

Changes to our policy

We reserve the right at our sole discretion to the extend not in conflict with applicable law to revise, supplement, replace, and/or otherwise modify the terms of this Privacy Policy and/or impose new or additional rules, policies, terms, or conditions on you from time to time and at any time without specific notice to you. Such updates, revisions, supplements, replacements, modifications, and additional rules, policies, terms, and conditions will be effective immediately upon Harvia posting them on its website or otherwise making them available to you (as the case may be). To assist you, an effective date is set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Application means that you accept and agree to the updated or modified terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.


Harvia Finland Oy
P.O. Box 12 (Teollisuustie 1 – 7)
FI-40951 Muurame
FINLAND
E-mail: harvia@harvia.fi
Effective Date: October 23, 2020.